{head_script}
WARNING: Late repayment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to moneyhelper.org.uk
UKPayDayLoan.com is a broker, not a lender, and does not make credit decisions. We may receive a commission from the lender.

ukpaydayloan.com PRIVACY NOTICE


Last Reviewed February 10, 2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to ukpaydayloan.com's privacy notice.

ukpaydayloan.com is a website owned and operated by T Dot UK Limited, a company organised under the laws of England and Wales with Company Number 09225672 and registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under Registration Number ZA128431.

T Dot UK Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

2. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice gives you information on how T Dot UK Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you request an offer of credit from our trusted third party partners. Click this link to access details of the third party partners and a link to their Privacy notices.

This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller

T Dot UK Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "T.UK", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Our full details are:

The Contract Shop t/a Lawpoint.

378 Charminster Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH8 9SA.

e-mail address: [email protected]


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 8th December 2022 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy notices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:


  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, marital status, number of dependents, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details, employer name and industry, time at employer, net monthly income (which may include details of any benefits you receive), pay frequency, pay dates, and expenses details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about your requests for offers of credit from our trusted third party partners.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your requests for offers of credit from our trusted third party partners, preferences and feedback.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data, but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). However, we do recognise that details of any benefits you may receive could lead to inferences about your health being made. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we will not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to process a request for an offer of credit from our trusted third party partners).

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • - request an offer of credit from our trusted third party partners;

    - request marketing to be sent to you;

    - give us feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
  • Third party sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
  • - Technical Data from the following parties:

    a. analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK;

    b. advertising networks based inside and outside the UK; and

    c. information processing providers based outside the UK.

    d. Social Media Platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and TikTok, based outside the UK;

    - Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside and outside the UK.

    - Trusted affiliate websites, networks and third party partners.

4. How we use your personal data

Under data protection laws we are permitted to share some information where the reason for doing so is legitimate and isn’t outweighed by the effects it will have on the relevant individuals. On that basis we may pass your information to Data OD Ltd who may share this information with other third parties.

The data that is shared may be used for analysing, modelling and contact for purposes including affordability assessments, anti-money laundering, asset repatriation, contact information validation, credit risk and affordability assessments , debt collection services , determining debt portfolio value, fraud prevention services, identity verification services, pre-populating online forms, vulnerability assessments and other related services.

If you do not wish for your data to be used this way by Data OD Ltd please opt-out using this link https://dataondemand.co.uk/opt-out/. You can use this link to opt-out at any time after you have shared your data. You can also email [email protected] with any requests about your information. For additional information about how your data is processed by Data OD Ltd, please use this link https://dataondemand.co.uk/personal-data-privacy-notice/

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:


  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or SMS. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.






Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To process your requests for offers of credit from our trusted third party partners

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction


Performance of a contract with you. This will include automated decision-making on the part of our trusted third party partners


To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)


(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical


(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)


Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive a respectful amount of marketing communications from us, in relation to the services that we offer. Our lawful basis for this is legitimate interest. If you wish to opt-out, please contact us at [email protected] .



COOKIES POLICY:

Last Reviewed February 10, 2023

At ukpaydayloan.com, we use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and to personalize the content and advertisements we show you. This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use them on our website, and how you can manage them.

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  • Essential cookies: These are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may not work.

  • Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

  • Functionality cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly.

  • Advertising cookies: These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you and your interests. They also perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

  • Specifically, we use the following cookies on our website:


  • __cfruid: This cookie is set by Cloudflare and is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.

  • _GRECAPTCHA: This cookie is set by Google reCAPTCHA and is used to prevent spam and abuse on our website.

  • _ga: This cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.

  • _gid: This cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.

  • _gat: This cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to throttle the request rate.

  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


    We may update this cookie policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


    If you have any questions or concerns about our use of cookies, please contact us at [email protected].

    Opt Out

    To opt out of all marketing please enter your details below:

    or

    You have successfully been opted out

    We were unable to find you in our records.
    Please try again or contact us.